.
Bandwagon - Grin with cat attached
Previous Entry Next Entry
Bandwagon May. 21st, 2003 10:56 am
Not that I've managed to answer anyone's, but hey...

1. When and how did we meet?:
2. Have you ever seen me with my shirt off?:
3. Have you ever seen me cry?:
4. Describe me in four adjectives:
5. If we could spend a day together what would we do?:
6. Have we ever gotten in a fight?:
7. If you could give me a present what would it be?:
8. Would you hug me?:
9. What do you really think of me?:
10. Have we ever kissed?:
11. Has there ever been anything you wanted to tell me, but were scared to?:
12. Wanna make out?:
13. Name one thing you don't like about me:
14. What song/band makes you think of me?:
15. Name one thing you envy about me:

From: valkyriekaren
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 03:17 am (Link)
1. When and how did we meet?: Long time ago, in a pub in Cambridge.
2. Have you ever seen me with my shirt off?: Oh yes, and a lovely signt it is too.
3. Have you ever seen me cry?: Yes.
4. Describe me in four adjectives: Sexy, intelligent, caring, polyglot.
5. If we could spend a day together what would we do?: Snuggle, eat good food, have kinky sex.
6. Have we ever gotten in a fight?: We've argued a couple of times, but never very seriously.
7. If you could give me a present what would it be?: Perfect health.
8. Would you hug me?: It's one of my favourite things in the world to do.
9. What do you really think of me?: You rock my world.
10. Have we ever kissed?: Duh.
11. Has there ever been anything you wanted to tell me, but were scared to?: Not really. I've always been very open with you.
12. Wanna make out?: Mmm, yes please. See you on Friday?
13. Name one thing you don't like about me: Your temper, when you lose it, which is rarely.
14. What song/band makes you think of me?: Marillion - Kayleigh ("we thought it was spaghetti in our hair...")
15. Name one thing you envy about me: Being able to ride a bike confidently on the roads.

Confetti, damnit :p

From: wechsler
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 05:14 am (Link)
Yus, see you friday ;)

From: nevla
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 03:39 am (Link)
1. When and how did we meet?: Um. Online, then at KSR i think.
2. Have you ever seen me with my shirt off?: I don't think so...?
3. Have you ever seen me cry?: Possibly. Upset, yes.
4. Describe me in four adjectives: intelligent, quiet, handsome, individual
5. If we could spend a day together what would we do?: Catch a movie, chill in the pub, go for a walk somewhere nice.
6. Have we ever gotten in a fight?: Nope
7. If you could give me a present what would it be?: Your dream bicycle :)
8. Would you hug me?: Yup
9. What do you really think of me?: A good mate
10. Have we ever kissed?: Yup. *blush*
11. Has there ever been anything you wanted to tell me, but were scared to?: Yes.
12. Wanna make out?: Quite possibly ;)
13. Name one thing you don't like about me: Over intense at times
14. What song/band makes you think of me?: Disturbed - 'cause we discovered we both liked them.
15. Name one thing you envy about me: Your free spirit.

13

From: wechsler
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 04:36 am (Link)
As in pushy, or something else?

Re: 13

From: nevla
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 04:42 am (Link)
possibly.
I meant in druken conversations mostly. intense as in you know exactly what you are talking about and are trying to get the point across in all seriousness with entheusiasm but it went over my head.
i don't think you're particulary pushy, it was probably more a case of me being very slow :)
or something.
From: feanelwa
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 03:42 am (Link)
1. When and how did we meet?: I think it may have been in the KSR.
2. Have you ever seen me with my shirt off?: Let me think really hard about that one. Yes?
3. Have you ever seen me cry?: Don't think so.
4. Describe me in four adjectives: Silly, earnest, surprising, clean-living. (The last one is one of Kitty's used while explaining why he is the anti-Wechsler because he does everything you don't and everything goes wrong in oppposite ways.)
5. If we could spend a day together what would we do?: Probably cycle somewhere, remember that you keep wanting to go faster and in the middle of the road and I keep wanting to go slower at the side, give up and eat pizza, go home and have sex.
6. Have we ever gotten in a fight?: Not really.
7. If you could give me a present what would it be?: One of those robots that does all the housework for you, like in the beer advert with the Japanese guy. Except one that doesn't pinch your bed to have sex with the microwave and the hoover.
8. Would you hug me?: Yep :)
9. What do you really think of me?: You are fantastic but you work yourself too hard.
10. Have we ever kissed?: Yes
11. Has there ever been anything you wanted to tell me, but were scared to?: Um. Not as such. Possibly that you really ought to wash your towels more often but that's not really being scared to tell you as forgetting.
12. Wanna make out?: Usually :D
13. Name one thing you don't like about me: Your propensity for wearing rubber, because it makes me go "eek!" for no reason. But everybody else thinks it's so brilliant that I don't really mind.
14. What song/band makes you think of me?: Um um I don't know...
15. Name one thing you envy about me: You know about computer stuff and I don't.
From: dennyd
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 03:51 am (Link)
1. When and how did we meet?
The one I remember was the Calling, when Karen introduced us, but I know we were introduced before that too.

2. Have you ever seen me with my shirt off?
Yep.

3. Have you ever seen me cry?
Nope.

4. Describe me in four adjectives:
Intelligent. Fit. Compelling. Kinky.

5. If we could spend a day together what would we do?
Geek/Perv/Perv/Geek/Geek/Perv/Peek/Gerv. Not sure. ;)

6. Have we ever gotten in a fight?
Nope. You sent me a snotty email about MIME-GPG once though :)

7. If you could give me a present what would it be?
You'll find out soon. *grin*

8. Would you hug me?
Oh, I should think so, yes :)

9. What do you really think of me?
I think I'd like to get to know you a lot better. And I don't (just) mean that smuttily. I think of you as a good friend even though we don't know each other that well, because I think we're very similar.

10. Have we ever kissed?
Yep.

11. Has there ever been anything you wanted to tell me, but were scared to?
I don't think so, no.

12. Wanna make out?
Hrm, letmethinkforaOK! :)

13. Name one thing you don't like about me:
You kiss for longer than me - I have to break off for oxygen ;)

14. What song/band makes you think of me?
Rammstein.

15. Name one thing you envy about me:
The progress you make with IP5. I should get my shit together and write some code.

From: rathenar
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 04:17 am (Link)
You kiss for longer than me - I have to break off for oxygen ;)

I was just browsing friend of friend lists, but I couldn't leave that unanswered....!

The trick to it involves breathing through your nose while continuing to snog... this simple cheat allows most people to become champion snoggers (and winners of "empty the mead horn in one pull" contests :)


From: venta
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 04:59 am (Link)
1. When and how did we meet?:

In the Elsinore, I think, a few Whitbys ago.

2. Have you ever seen me with my shirt off?:
3. Have you ever seen me cry?:


Neither.

4. Describe me in four adjectives:

I'll borrow your own description, and say

"Vain, sexy, powerful and deviant". It seems to suit you well.

(Actually, I originally typed 'poserful' there, which also works :)

5. If we could spend a day together what would we do?:

Probably spend a while trying to work out how come we'd ended up in the same place, spending the day together... then pack a large picnic, and go on an expedition to something which we could photograph...

6. Have we ever gotten in a fight?:

No.

7. If you could give me a present what would it be?:

A large chocolate penguin. On a stick.

8. Would you hug me?:

Yes.

9. What do you really think of me?:

You're someone I'd like to know better.

10. Have we ever kissed?:

No.

11. Has there ever been anything you wanted to tell me, but were scared to?:

No.

12. Wanna make out?:

No. I've got the mother of all colds; all I want to do right now is hide under a duvet and whimper pitifully.

13. Name one thing you don't like about me:

Your hair in bunches :)

14. What song/band makes you think of me?:

I read the question, and thought "no, no particular song, don't really know, er, Depeche Mode's Personal Jesus"

Which kind of surprised me. I have no idea why. Blame Lemsip overdose.

15. Name one thing you envy about me:

Your confidence to live your life the way you want it.
From: duranorak
Date: May 21st, 2003 - 08:57 am (Link)
1. When and how did we meet?:
In that restaurant off Leicester Square. Mmm, smudged eyeliner. ~g~

2. Have you ever seen me with my shirt off?:
Once or twice. Not enough though. ;)

3. Have you ever seen me cry?:
Yes, and my fault, too. ~sigh~

4. Describe me in four adjectives:
Careful, sexy, earnest, master, oh damn that's not an adjective, um, feline then I suppose. :)

5. If we could spend a day together what would we do?:
Could be almost anything, really. I like that.

6. Have we ever gotten in a fight?:
No.

7. If you could give me a present what would it be?:
I don't...I...meh. ~shrug~ I don't know.

8. Would you hug me?:
I might be persuaded.

9. What do you really think of me?:
That one I can answer with 'master'. Also lover, friend, and any number of other things, all good. I love you.

10. Have we ever kissed?:
See 2. ~smile~

11. Has there ever been anything you wanted to tell me, but were scared to?:
I was scared to ask what was going on for months, but not really anything else, no.

12. Wanna make out?:
Oh, yes.

13. Name one thing you don't like about me:
There's nothing I don't like, only things I have trouble dealing with, but they're *my* problems.

14. What song/band makes you think of me?:
'Engel', Rammstein.

15. Name one thing you envy about me:
There's nothing I can think of - not really, anyway.

E.
x
From: swiftangel
Date: May 22nd, 2003 - 07:39 am (Link)
1. When and how did we meet?: On a Friday night in a crowded pub
2. Have you ever seen me with my shirt off?: no... the bathrobe was distinctly covering that part of the body. :)
3. Have you ever seen me cry?: no
4. Describe me in four adjectives: tall, thin, smirking, scritchbitch
5. If we could spend a day together what would we do?: Start World War III
6. Have we ever gotten in a fight?: no
7. If you could give me a present what would it be?: a shoulder massage
8. Would you hug me?: yes
9. What do you really think of me?: I don't know you well, but I'm impressed so far.
10. Have we ever kissed?: no
11. Has there ever been anything you wanted to tell me, but were scared to?: no
12. Wanna make out?: I'd have to know you better before making that decision. :)
13. Name one thing you don't like about me: haven't seen anything yet.
14. What song/band makes you think of me?: no idea...
15. Name one thing you envy about me: I wish I could smirk like you. :)