.
Weekend, in fridge magnet style - Grin with cat attached
Previous Entry Next Entry
Weekend, in fridge magnet style Aug. 31st, 2003 08:50 pm
[duranorak] [feanelwa] [valkyriekaren] [Settlers] [Roast Chicken] [Sex] [Scrabble] [Shopping] [Site Migration] [Pub] [Scritching] [LJCards] [Memes] [Washing Up] [Goon Shows]

I think I spoke to most people I was going to email; if not, drop me a note below, 'cos I've got this nagging feeling.

Plus, there's a few people I kinda want to see / talk-to but haven't worked out how yet.





How long beforehand should I start waving these pieces of paper at random goths?

From: ali_in_london
Date: August 31st, 2003 - 01:23 pm (Link)
Plus, there's a few people I kinda want to see / talk-to but haven't worked out how yet.

Scheduling hell or uncharacteristic shyness?
From: wechsler
Date: August 31st, 2003 - 01:25 pm (Link)
Surprising as it may seem, I do get shy sometimes and on some topics ;)
From: ali_in_london
Date: August 31st, 2003 - 01:39 pm (Link)
OK, just give us a list of people you want to spend more time with and we'll lock you in a room together with them.

It should be noted that I am a little obsessed with locking people in rooms together at the moment. That boy and that boy will bear witness to this.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
From: ali_in_london
Date: August 31st, 2003 - 01:58 pm (Link)
Huh?
From: ali_in_london
Date: August 31st, 2003 - 02:04 pm (Link)
Oh right, choice of phrasing. Ye giddy Gods, I'm slow on the uptake this evening.

From: wechsler
Date: September 1st, 2003 - 02:45 am (Link)
Well it ain't gonna win prizes for clarity, I only just figured it out.
From: valkyriekaren
Date: August 31st, 2003 - 02:15 pm (Link)
if you lock them in a room together, can I get locked in there too? I think that's very close to the definition of 'My Happy Place' at the moment.
From: deliberateblank
Date: August 31st, 2003 - 04:43 pm (Link)
You could pester RB to start using valign=top on their website first - the bio page is hard to wade through.
From: wechsler
Date: August 31st, 2003 - 11:58 pm (Link)
Better now?
From: deliberateblank
Date: September 1st, 2003 - 08:50 am (Link)
Yup, cheers.
From: alixandrea
Date: August 31st, 2003 - 11:32 pm (Link)
How long beforehand should I start waving these pieces of paper at random goths?

About a week, maybe two. But keep it up, the more flyers the better. Oh, and leave them in places like Res Records and the Dev in Camden, The Slimelight/Gossips etc. if you can...
From: plumsbitch
Date: September 1st, 2003 - 04:44 pm (Link)
on general flyering practice(i do far too much of this for friends), get extroverted/bouncy mates who are going to likely gigs/clubs to do a handout as people are leaving....week before is good, esp.w/end before.

if there's clubs/gigs that are likely to attract suitable crowds, couple of weeks before/anything likely that friends are going to...

Then do *loads* of places on the Friday. bouncy mates thing applies here also. would be far too shy to do it for my own night if i had one, but had alot of success doing flyering for a friend a few weeks ago on this basis

cheers for the code, btw (this is camel).

i'm addicted to LJ now. can i blame you?