.
Anyone recommend a graphical SCP/SFTP client for a… - Grin with cat attached
Previous Entry Next Entry
Feb. 14th, 2004 08:47 am
Anyone recommend a graphical SCP/SFTP client for a not-all-that-technical goth band? For Windows, I assume.

From: kentarokurahone
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 08:57 am (Link)

Re:

From: reddragdiva
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 01:44 pm (Link)
WinSCP or WinSCP2 (is there a difference?) is about it. You may need to make sure it's set to a sensible interface, though.

Technical note: transfers of lots of files are slooow - it appears to set up and tear down a connection for each individual file. Horribly inefficient. (As I've noticed when throwing file trees around an intranet.)

Re:

From: kentarokurahone
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 10:27 pm (Link)
Hmmm, the inefficiency would depend on the average filesize of the data that you would be throwing around. For larger files is shouldn't matter that much since most of the time is going to be occupied by the data transfer.

For syncing websites and stuff though, yeah it sucks.

Other possible alternatives would be a) to use a form of version control (CVS has a few user friendly win32/whatever frontends), or b) looking into using a CMS like plone.

Oh. There's Fugu for OSX scp/sftp. http://rsug.itd.umich.edu/software/fugu/

Re:

From: olithered
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 10:45 pm (Link)
Now up to version 3 (well 3.5). I'd certainly recommend it though :)
From: madame_mage
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 09:13 am (Link)
Oh my freaking GAWD dude you are as vain as I am..
Please forgive my intrusion but I was just browsing journals overseas and I found yours..

You seem to be an interesting person..do you mind if I add you?

Re:

From: wechsler
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 09:22 am (Link)
Anyone can add me; there's no promise I'll reciprocate.
From: madame_mage
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 09:27 am (Link)
Fair enough..

At least you're honest..and I get you a thumbs up on that..
I do tarot readings for my LJ friends free of charge...if you are so inclined to add me, then tres cool..

Re:

From: mageboltrat
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 01:07 pm (Link)
:) I've just programmed my lj to do I Ching readings.
From: madame_mage
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 04:27 pm (Link)
*surprised*
Are you serious? what sort of software did you use?

By the way? I checked your bio..you like RATTIES..! Anyone who likes rats is a friend of mine..
I also design costumes as well..

Mind If I add you? You're damned interesting..

Re:

From: mageboltrat
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 08:04 pm (Link)
Yep. It's in the sidebar, It's programmed in Livejournal's own style language. It's a bit wierd but OK... I have no problem with you adding me..
From: madame_mage
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 08:17 pm (Link)
you mean the program is a bit werid? *scatches head.* I like the i-ching..very much..it cuts the crap to get to the truth rather quickly..I prefer tarot its seems to be my medium and I've been reading since I was nine years old..strange family in some respects..very quirky.

Thank you! I added you to my list..If you desire a reading lemme know..
by the way? its all about being direct...if I'm on live journal and someone's bio or interest matches my own or if I think they are very cool I do not hesitate to make contact..thats what a part of live journal is about..

DUDE! you like rats! anyone who likes rats is a friend of mine..
From: ciphergoth
Date: February 14th, 2004 - 04:42 pm (Link)
One option to consider would be to set up a minimal rsync+ssh system. Then all they have to do is fiddle with their local version of the website or whatever else it is they're editing, and click the "bring remote version up to date" button.

See eg

http://optics.ph.unimelb.edu.au/help/rsync/rsync_pc1.html

From: nevla
Date: February 16th, 2004 - 08:54 am (Link)
Hey! - some of us are reasonably technical ;)

Re:

From: wechsler
Date: February 16th, 2004 - 10:10 am (Link)
Not in terms of unix shells and networking you're not...

Re:

From: nevla
Date: February 16th, 2004 - 10:11 am (Link)
:(
fair enough...