.
Argh, my brain has exploded! - Grin with cat attached — LiveJournal
Previous Entry Next Entry
Argh, my brain has exploded! Sep. 14th, 2004 11:17 pm
LJ tells me I have something like 100 people on my friends list. After a recent trim, 90% of these are people with whom I have some sort of real-world interaction. On an intellectual level, this tells me that I have quite a lot of friends.

Tonight, about half of them (including all my partners) were in the same room, together with a smaller (it seemed) number of people that I don't know. The were also a small number of people who I'd met at bicon and would have liked to chat to.

I was (rarely for me) actually talking to people almost solidly for well over 4 hours. And I still didn't get time to talk to everyone I wanted to. Tonight was quite an overwhelming experience (albeit in a very good way) as people I know from disparate social groups all turned up at once (it also points out that a hell of a lot of my friends are queer).

Gods, life's going to be interesting. Especially with the amount of trouble I think I arranged...

I'm not even going to try and list who was there; however if you were, please comment so I can try and figure just how many people I was talking to.

Hardly surprising that I couldn't recall who I was in the end.
Tags:

From: serena_lesley
Date: September 14th, 2004 - 10:22 pm (Link)
Sounds like fun, can I comment even though I wasn't there? *smile*

Well yeah ;)

From: wechsler
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 08:48 am (Link)
You think I'm gonna refuse you looking like that? ;)
From: redcountess
Date: September 14th, 2004 - 10:34 pm (Link)
I'm sorry I missed it, sounds like it was a good turn out.
From: wechsler
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 08:48 am (Link)
It was packed out - but there will be many more.
From: skorpionuk
Date: September 14th, 2004 - 10:51 pm (Link)
Yup, I made it home a little while ago.
You did seem to know just about everyone :-)
From: webcowgirl
Date: September 14th, 2004 - 10:59 pm (Link)
See me crying because I couldn't go. WAAAAAAH!

YOUR HEAD A SPLODE

From: flewellyn
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 06:59 am (Link)
That actually sounds really fun, though.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
From: wechsler
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 08:50 am (Link)
I should have realised that buying a biker jacket just before dennyd got back into the London scene could only add to the confusion ;)

He's actually distinctly skinnier than me now though - disturbing. Denny, get over to ours soon and BE FED, damnit ;)
From: dennyd
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 08:57 am (Link)
You just bought that jacket? Pre-distressed? Poser ;)

Was good to see you... and yes, you're high on my list of people to visit - once I've managed to settle in enough to remember where I live afterwards.

I've always been distinctly skinnier than you - you have muscles.
From: wechsler
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 08:59 am (Link)
Poser

No, skinflint ;)

Looking forward to seeing you - our place is big enough for crashspace after visits (you ever been there?)
From: dennyd
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 08:54 am (Link)
It's been known to happen before... *smiles*
From: wechsler
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 08:57 am (Link)
*thwap*

No stealing the animated ones ;p
From: booklectic
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 09:06 am (Link)
*waves* Good to talk to you.
From: thekumquat
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 11:10 am (Link)
I said hello to you very briefly. You were smiling lots, which was nice to see.
From: the_g_man
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 12:14 pm (Link)
I think we might have spoken briefly. Can't think about what, though...
From: wechsler
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 12:23 pm (Link)
:p
From: d_floorlandmine
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 01:16 pm (Link)
Yay for trouble-arranging! [grin]

Ping!

From: conflux
Date: September 15th, 2004 - 05:26 pm (Link)
It was good to see you.